Zephyr Cove Resort
Zephyr Cove Resort allows 2 pets of any size for an additional fee of $20 per pet, per night. Both dogs and cats are welcome, but Airstreams are not pet friendly. Pets may not be left unattended at any time and must be leashed on the property. Please note that pets are not permitted in the Zephyr Cove Lodge, the Zephyr Cove Marina/Beach, or on Lake Tahoe cruise vessels. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 6 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Zephyr Cove
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Studio CabinStudio Cabin
- 1 queen bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Queen Bed
Layout - Bedroom
Sleep - Bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Soap
- Toilet paper
- Shower only
- Shampoo
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- Cable/satellite TV service
- Housekeeping on request
- Alarm clock
- Dial-up internet access
- Studio Cabin with KitchenStudio Cabin with Kitchen
- 1 queen bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Queen Bed
Layout - Bedroom
Food & Drink - Kitchen
Sleep - Bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Soap
- Toilet paper
- Shower only
- Shampoo
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- Cable/satellite TV service
- Housekeeping on request
- Kitchen
- Alarm clock
- Dial-up internet access
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Zephyr Cove
for your stay.
Description
Located in Zephyr Cove, Zephyr Cove Resort is on a lake, within a 10-minute drive of Golden Nugget Lake Tahoe Casino and Casino at Harrah's Lake Tahoe. This beach hotel is 4.1 mi (6.7 km) from Casino at Harveys Lake Tahoe and 4.3 mi (7 km) from Heavenly Gondola. Make yourself at home in one of the 33 air-conditioned guestrooms. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Relax on the private beach or enjoy other recreational amenities such as a nightclub. You can enjoy a meal at Zephyr Cove Restaurant serving the guests of Zephyr Cove Resort, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Restaurant
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Non-Smoking Property
- Waterfront
Reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveler Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Zephyr Cove Resort yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Zephyr Cove Resort! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Zephyr Cove Resort pet policy?
Zephyr Cove Resort allows 2 pets of any size for an additional fee of $20 per pet, per night. Both dogs and cats are welcome, but Airstreams are not pet friendly. Pets may not be left unattended at any time and must be leashed on the property. Please note that pets are not permitted in the Zephyr Cove Lodge, the Zephyr Cove Marina/Beach, or on Lake Tahoe cruise vessels.
Are big dogs allowed at Zephyr Cove Resort?
Yes! Zephyr Cove Resort allows dogs of any size.
Are multiple pets allowed at Zephyr Cove Resort?
Yes! Zephyr Cove Resort allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Zephyr Cove Resort allow cats?
Yes! Zephyr Cove Resort welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Zephyr Cove Resort?
Check-in at Zephyr Cove Resort is 3pm – 8pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Zephyr Cove Resort?
Yes! Zephyr Cove Resort provides free parking for guests.
Does Zephyr Cove Resort have a pool or hot tub?
No, Zephyr Cove Resort does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Zephyr Cove that have pools.
Does Zephyr Cove Resort offer a free breakfast?
No. Breakfast isn’t served at Zephyr Cove Resort, but we do have some information on dog-friendly restaurants in Zephyr Cove.





































































































































