Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk
Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk allows 2 dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $20 per pet, per night, plus a refundable deposit of $100. Sorry, no cats. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 6 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in San Antonio
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- King Bed Pet FriendlyKing Bed Pet Friendly
- 2 double beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
Offering free toiletries, this double room includes a private bathroom with a walk-in shower and a hairdryer. The spacious air-conditioned double room offers a flat-screen TV with streaming services, a mini-bar, a tea and coffee maker, a seating area as well as garden views. The unit has 2 beds.Room Amenities
- Tea/Coffee maker
- Minibar
- Shower
- TV
- Air conditioning
- Hairdryer
- Wake up service/Alarm clock
- Iron
- Refrigerator
- Desk
- Seating Area
- Free toiletries
- Fan
- Microwave
- Private bathroom
- Heating
- Bath or shower
- Flat-screen TV
- Tile/marble floor
- Hardwood or parquet floors
- Wake-up service
- Towels/sheets (extra fee)
- Garden view
- Landmark view
- Hypoallergenic
- Cleaning products
- Coffee machine
- Towels
- Linen
- Entire unit located on ground floor
- Entire unit wheelchair accessible
- Drying rack for clothing
- Walk-in shower
- Trash cans
- Shampoo
- Conditioner
- Body soap
- Feather pillow
- Inner courtyard view
- Quiet street view
- Streaming service (like Netflix)
- Smoke alarm
- Key access
- Key card access
- Carbon monoxide detector
- Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
- Hand sanitiser
- Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
415 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi 50+ Mbps
Entertainment - Flat-screen TV
Food & Drink - Room service (limited) and minibar (fees may apply)
Sleep - Hypo-allergenic bedding and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, free toiletries, and towels
Practical - Desk, mobile key entry, and desk chair
Comfort - Fresh bed sheets (on request), fresh towels (on request), and air conditioning
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, toothbrush and toothpaste not available
Non-Smoking
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Heating
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- Desk chair
- Change of bed sheets (on request)
- Minibar
- Bathtub or shower
- Ceiling fan
- Free WiFi
- Change of towels (on request)
- HDTV
- Hypo-allergenic bedding available
- Desk
- WiFi speed - 50+ Mbps
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Soap
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Toilet paper
- Wireless internet access
- Shampoo
- Toothbrush and toothpaste not available
- Mobile key entry
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Air conditioning
- Housekeeping on request
- Flat-panel TV
- Room service (limited hours)
- Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)
- 2 double beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
2 Double Beds
415 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi 50+ Mbps
Entertainment - Flat-screen TV
Food & Drink - Room service (limited) and minibar (fees may apply)
Sleep - Hypo-allergenic bedding and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, free toiletries, and towels
Practical - Desk, mobile key entry, and desk chair
Comfort - Fresh bed sheets (on request), fresh towels (on request), and air conditioning
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, toothbrush and toothpaste not available
Non-Smoking
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Heating
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- Desk chair
- Change of bed sheets (on request)
- Minibar
- Bathtub or shower
- Ceiling fan
- Free WiFi
- Change of towels (on request)
- HDTV
- Hypo-allergenic bedding available
- Desk
- WiFi speed - 50+ Mbps
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Soap
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Toilet paper
- Wireless internet access
- Shampoo
- Toothbrush and toothpaste not available
- Mobile key entry
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Air conditioning
- Housekeeping on request
- Flat-panel TV
- Room service (limited hours)
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in San Antonio
for your stay.
Description
This San Antonio inn offers free Wi-Fi and is located within a 3 minutes' drive from the Riverwalk, convention centre, city centre, and many other attractions. Rooms at the Alamo Inn & Suites include modern furnishings and cable TV.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Free WiFi
- Family Rooms
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Free Breakfast
- Parking Available
- EV Charging Station
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Non-Smoking Property
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveler Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk pet policy?
Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk allows 2 dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $20 per pet, per night, plus a refundable deposit of $100. Sorry, no cats.
Are big dogs allowed at Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk?
Yes! Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk allows dogs up to 50 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in San Antonio that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk?
Yes! Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk allow cats?
No, Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk doesn’t allow cats. If you’re traveling with a feline friend, try using our “Cats Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in San Antonio that allow cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk?
Check-in at Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk is 3pm – 6pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk?
No, but parking is available at Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include parking fees in the room cost.
Does Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk have a pool or hot tub?
No, Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in San Antonio that have pools.
Does Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk offer a free breakfast?
Yes! Americas Best Value Inn San Antonio Downtown Riverwalk serves a free breakfast each morning.




























































































