Jan Luyken Amsterdam
Jan Luyken Amsterdam allows dogs of any size for an additional fee of €35 per night. Sorry, no cats.
Verified 3 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Amsterdam
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Cozy Room 1 Single BedCozy Room 1 Single Bed
- 1 twin bed
- 1 person per room
- Pet fee additional
Room details
This single room has a flat-screen TV, air conditioning, a small fridge, a stylish drip coffee maker, fluffy robes, and a private bathroom with a walk-in shower and CODAGE amenities.Room Amenities
- Tea/Coffee maker
- Shower
- Safety deposit box
- TV
- Telephone
- Air conditioning
- Hairdryer
- Wake up service/Alarm clock
- Refrigerator
- Free toiletries
- Private bathroom
- Heating
- Carpeted
- Flat-screen TV
- Electric kettle
- Wardrobe or closet
- City view
- Towels
- Linen
- Trash cans
- Shampoo
- Conditioner
- Body soap
- Shower cap
- Socket near the bed
- Accessible by elevator
- Smoke alarm
- Key card access
- Free gym access
- Room, 1 Twin Bed (Snug)Room, 1 Twin Bed (Snug)
- 1 twin bed
- 1 person per room
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Twin Bed
108 sq feet
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Safe, iron/ironing board, and phone
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Need to Know - No cribs (infant beds) or rollaway/extra beds available
Non-Smoking, pet friendlyRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Premium bedding
- Pet-friendly room
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Bathtub or shower
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- In-room safe
- Phone
- No rollaway/extra beds
- No cribs (infant beds)
- Small Room 1 Double BedSmall Room 1 Double Bed
- 1 queen bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
This air-conditioned room has a flat-screen TV, a small fridge, stylish drip coffee maker, fluffy robes and a private bathroom with a walk-in shower, CODAGE amenities and a hairdryer.Room Amenities
- Tea/Coffee maker
- Shower
- Safety deposit box
- TV
- Telephone
- Air conditioning
- Hairdryer
- Wake up service/Alarm clock
- Refrigerator
- Desk
- Free toiletries
- Private bathroom
- Heating
- Bath or shower
- Carpeted
- Flat-screen TV
- Electric kettle
- Wardrobe or closet
- Hypoallergenic
- City view
- Towels
- Linen
- Trash cans
- Cots
- Shampoo
- Conditioner
- Body soap
- Shower cap
- Socket near the bed
- Hypoallergenic pillow
- Accessible by elevator
- Quiet street view
- Smoke alarm
- Key card access
- Free gym access
- Room, 1 Double Bed (Snug)Room, 1 Double Bed (Snug)
- 1 double bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Double Bed
140 sq feet
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Safe, iron/ironing board, and phone
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Need to Know - No cribs (infant beds) or rollaway/extra beds available
Non-Smoking, pet friendlyRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Premium bedding
- Pet-friendly room
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Bathtub or shower
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- In-room safe
- Phone
- No rollaway/extra beds
- No cribs (infant beds)
- Room, 1 Double Bed (Small)Room, 1 Double Bed (Small)
- 1 double bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Double Bed
215 sq feet
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Laptop workspace, safe, and iron/ironing board; cribs (surcharge) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Need to Know - No rollaway/extra beds available
Non-Smoking, pet friendlyRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Premium bedding
- Laptop-friendly workspace
- Pet-friendly room
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Wardrobe or closet
- Bathtub or shower
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- In-room safe
- Phone
- Cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
- No rollaway/extra beds
- Room, 1 Double Bed (Medium)Room, 1 Double Bed (Medium)
- 1 double bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Double Bed
323 sq feet
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Laptop workspace, safe, and iron/ironing board; cribs (surcharge) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Need to Know - No rollaway/extra beds available
Non-Smoking, pet friendlyRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Premium bedding
- Laptop-friendly workspace
- Pet-friendly room
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Wardrobe or closet
- Bathtub or shower
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- In-room safe
- Phone
- Desk
- Cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
- No rollaway/extra beds
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Amsterdam
for your stay.
Description
Jan Luyken Amsterdam is a charming boutique hotel at the centre of Amsterdam’s lively Museum quarter, opposite the Rijksmuseum, Stedelijk Museum and Van Gogh Museum. Recharge with a good night’s sleep in one of our 62 modern and quiet rooms, perfect for heading out into Amsterdam with renewed energy the next day. Drop by the hotel bar Wines & Bites, and enjoy a well-mixed cocktail, tasty snacks or an aperitif. Paid parking is available in the neighbourhood.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Gym / Fitness Center
- Free WiFi
- Business Center
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Television
- Restaurant
- Breakfast Available
- Parking Available
- Laundry Room
- Dry Cleaning
- Elevator
- Non-Smoking Property
- Lawn / Garden
- Bicycles
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveler Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Jan Luyken Amsterdam yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Jan Luyken Amsterdam! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Jan Luyken Amsterdam pet policy?
Jan Luyken Amsterdam allows dogs of any size for an additional fee of €35 per night. Sorry, no cats.
Are big dogs allowed at Jan Luyken Amsterdam?
Yes! Jan Luyken Amsterdam allows dogs of any size.
Are multiple pets allowed at Jan Luyken Amsterdam?
Only one dog is allowed in each guest room at Jan Luyken Amsterdam. If you’re traveling with more than one pet, try using our “Multiple Pets Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Amsterdam that allow multiple pets.
Does Jan Luyken Amsterdam allow cats?
No, Jan Luyken Amsterdam doesn’t allow cats. If you’re traveling with a feline friend, try using our “Cats Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Amsterdam that allow cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Jan Luyken Amsterdam?
Check-in at Jan Luyken Amsterdam is 3pm – midnight. Check-out is before noon. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Jan Luyken Amsterdam?
No, but parking is available at Jan Luyken Amsterdam for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include parking fees in the room cost.
Does Jan Luyken Amsterdam have a pool or hot tub?
No, Jan Luyken Amsterdam does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Amsterdam that have pools.
Does Jan Luyken Amsterdam offer a free breakfast?
No, but breakfast is available at Jan Luyken Amsterdam for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include the breakfast fee in the room cost.













































































