Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn
Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn allows 2 pets up to 80 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of CA$20 per pet, per night. All pet-friendly rooms are located on the ground floor. Both cats and dogs are permitted, but they cannot be left in the room unattended. Treats are always available at the front desk, and there is a small grassy area near the hotel for pet relief. The downtown area is also pet friendly, and Lakeside Park is within walking distance. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 6 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Nelson
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Pet Friendly/Non-SmokingQueen Room with Two Queen Beds - Pet Friendly/Non-Smoking
- 2 queen beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
This room offers air conditioning, a microwave, mini fridge, Keurig coffee maker, iron/ironing board and a hair dryer.Room Amenities
- Tea/Coffee maker
- Air conditioning
- Hairdryer
- Bathrobe
- Refrigerator
- Desk
- Ironing facilities
- Microwave
- Cable channels
- Interconnected room(s) available
- Wake-up service
- Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking (1st Floor;Pet Friendly)Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking (1st Floor;Pet Friendly)
- 2 queen beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
2 Queen Beds
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - Flat-screen TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator, microwave, coffee/tea maker, and room service (limited hours)
Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, bathrobes, and free toiletries
Practical - Safe, iron/ironing board, and laptop workspace; cribs (surcharge) available on request
Comfort - Air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Accessibility - Braille signage
Non-Smoking
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Desk chair
- Premium bedding
- Closed captioned TV
- Pillowtop mattress
- Laptop-friendly workspace
- Refrigerator
- Wardrobe or closet
- Coffee/tea maker
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Phone
- Desk
- High-speed internet access
- Free local calls
- iPod docking station
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Soap
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Toilet paper
- Shampoo
- Lever door handles
- Braille signage
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Bathrobes
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- Air conditioning
- Iron/ironing board
- Cable/satellite TV service
- In-room safe
- Alarm clock
- Flat-panel TV
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
- Room service (limited hours)
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Nelson
for your stay.
Description
From majestic mountain views to rich history, Nelson is equally adored by outdoor enthusiasts and lovers of art and culture. As the only full-service hotel located on downtown Nelson's famous Baker Street, the Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn is the ideal starting point for exploring all that Nelson has to offer. This eclectic British Columbia town attracts visitors from all walks of life. From Selkirk College students to artists drawn to a thriving arts and culture scene, nearly everyone converges on Baker Street for its unique mix of independent shops and restaurants. The Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn is just steps from the action. For those who crave even more action, Nelson is just a short drive to some of British Columbia's best winter sports spots. The Whitewater Ski Resort is known for having some of the best powder in the world, while Baldface Lodge steps it up a notch with guided snowcat skiing and boarding. Other outdoor enthusiasts can hike, bike and fish at nearby Kootenay Lake, nestled between the Selkirk and Purcell mountain ranges. After a day of play, soak weary bones in the Ainsworth Hot Springs while enjoying spectacular views. If you prefer an indoor soak, head back to your Baker Street hotel and indulge in one of our in-room hot tubs. These amenities include a fitness center and hot tub, free parking in a large lot, kids stay free and the on-site Baker Street Grill, which can satisfy the heartiest of appetites. The convention center space is perfect for a variety of business or special events. And, not only are we Eco-Friendly, but we're pet-friendly too. Come discover why Nelson has earned the reputation as one of BC's premier tourist destinations at the Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn!
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Hot Tub
- Gym / Fitness Center
- Free WiFi
- Business Center
- Meeting Rooms
- Family Rooms
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Restaurant
- Room Service
- Breakfast Available
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Laundry Room
- Elevator
- Non-Smoking Property
- Canoe / Kayak
Reviews
Guests praised Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn for accommodating last-minute reservations with excellent pet-friendliness and location. Some noted that while cleanliness was good, service and value could be areas for improvement.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveler Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn pet policy?
Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn allows 2 pets up to 80 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of CA$20 per pet, per night. All pet-friendly rooms are located on the ground floor. Both cats and dogs are permitted, but they cannot be left in the room unattended. Treats are always available at the front desk, and there is a small grassy area near the hotel for pet relief. The downtown area is also pet friendly, and Lakeside Park is within walking distance.
Are big dogs allowed at Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn?
Yes! Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn allows dogs up to 80 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Nelson that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn?
Yes! Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn allow cats?
Yes! Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn?
Check-in at Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn is after 4pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn?
Yes! Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn provides free parking for guests.
Does Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn have a pool or hot tub?
Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn doesn’t have a swimming pool, but there is a hot tub for guests to enjoy.
Does Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn offer a free breakfast?
No, but breakfast is available at Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include the breakfast fee in the room cost.



















































































































