Best Western Alexandria Inn
Best Western Alexandria Inn welcomes two pets up to 80 lbs for an additional fee of $20 per pet, per night. Guests with pets are permitted in one of six pet-friendly King or Double Queen Rooms. Both dogs and cats are allowed, but pets are not allowed on furniture. Crated pets may be left unattended in rooms if the front desk is aware. There is a grassy pet relief area with waste station on the property. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Last verified with the hotel 3 weeks ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Alexandria
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, RefrigeratorStandard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Refrigerator
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 32-inch LCD TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Safe, iron/ironing board, and desk
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- Premium bedding
- Pillowtop mattress
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- HDTV
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- MP3 docking station
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- TV size measurement: inch
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- TV size: 32
- Iron/ironing board
- In-room safe
- LCD TV
- Cable TV service
- Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, RefrigeratorStandard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator
- 2 queen beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
2 Queen Beds
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 32-inch LCD TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Safe, iron/ironing board, and desk
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- Premium bedding
- Pillowtop mattress
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- HDTV
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- MP3 docking station
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- TV size measurement: inch
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- TV size: 32
- Iron/ironing board
- In-room safe
- LCD TV
- Cable TV service
- Queen Room with Bath Tub - Disability Access/Non-SmokingQueen Room with Bath Tub - Disability Access/Non-Smoking
- 1 queen bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Queen Bed
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 32-inch LCD TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Safe, iron/ironing board, and desk
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- Premium bedding
- Pillowtop mattress
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- HDTV
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- MP3 docking station
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- TV size measurement: inch
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- TV size: 32
- Iron/ironing board
- In-room safe
- LCD TV
- Cable TV service
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Alexandria
for your stay.
Description
Wine tasting and tours are plentiful in this region, with our Alexandria hotel just minutes away from the Carlos Creek Winery. Our Alexandria hotel is the perfect destination for outdoor lovers or couples looking for a romantic escape. The Andes Tower Hills are in the distance, providing an exceptional view for many of our guests. The Douglas County Hospital is also in the region, and many of our guests count on us to provide quiet, comfortable accommodations during their medical visit. Whether you're here to visit a loved one at the hospital or for business at Alexandria Technical College, a great location is the start to an easy trip. At our Alexandria hotel, we're next to shopping and dining options. Go antiquing in the afternoon and explore one of the many mom and pop-style fine dining restaurants nearby. Our friendly staff members are happy to provide recommendations on where to eat and must-see sights. We're also located next to Walmart, making it convenient to pick up any essentials. Enjoy a pool and hot tub dip after a day of exploration; it's the perfect way to relax. However, when the day's just getting started, leave the hearty breakfast to us. Our Alexandria hotel features a full, free hot breakfast with pastries and yogurt, fresh fruits, waffles and 100% Arabica coffee or juice. That's the makings for a memorable vacation. Fishing and golf are favored sports, but the Viking Speedway and Grape Stomp provide a unique experience. Also near our Alexandria hotel are beloved winter sports like skiing, ice hockey and even ice fishing. Workers in town with Douglas Machine, 3M, Sunopta and Tastefully Simple make time to slip away and enjoy some of the incredible recreation in the region. It's easy when commutes are short from our superior location. Reserve a spacious Best Western Alexandria Inn room right now!
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Indoor Pool
- Hot Tub
- Gym / Fitness Center
- Free WiFi
- Business Center
- Family Rooms
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Television
- Free Breakfast
- Free Parking
- RV / Trailer Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Dry Cleaning
- Elevator
- Non-Smoking Property
- Picnic Tables
- Patio / Balcony
Reviews
Guests praise Best Western Alexandria Inn for its pet-friendly accommodations, cleanliness, and helpful service, though some note the facility is older and value pricing is inconsistent. They appreciate the spacious grounds for walking dogs and convenient amenities like breakfast, though a few mention restrictions on pets in beds and occasional odors from prior smoke.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveler Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Best Western Alexandria Inn yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Best Western Alexandria Inn! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Best Western Alexandria Inn pet policy?
Best Western Alexandria Inn welcomes two pets up to 80 lbs for an additional fee of $20 per pet, per night. Guests with pets are permitted in one of six pet-friendly King or Double Queen Rooms. Both dogs and cats are allowed, but pets are not allowed on furniture. Crated pets may be left unattended in rooms if the front desk is aware. There is a grassy pet relief area with waste station on the property.
Are big dogs allowed at Best Western Alexandria Inn?
Yes! Best Western Alexandria Inn allows dogs up to 80 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Alexandria that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at Best Western Alexandria Inn?
Yes! Best Western Alexandria Inn allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Best Western Alexandria Inn allow cats?
Yes! Best Western Alexandria Inn welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Best Western Alexandria Inn?
Check-in at Best Western Alexandria Inn is 3pm – midnight. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Best Western Alexandria Inn?
Yes! Best Western Alexandria Inn provides free parking for guests.
Does Best Western Alexandria Inn have a pool or hot tub?
Yes! Best Western Alexandria Inn has both a swimming pool and a hot tub for guests to enjoy.
Does Best Western Alexandria Inn offer a free breakfast?
Yes! Best Western Alexandria Inn serves a free breakfast each morning.




























































