Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark
Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark welcomes 2 dogs up to 75 lbs for an additional fee of $50 per pet, per night. Dogs may not be left unattended in rooms. There is a grassy relief area with pet station on the property Sorry, cats or any other type of pets are not accepted.
Verified 1 week ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Duluth
if you’re still looking.
Description
Located at the start of the 3-mile Lakewalk down to Canal Park and across the street from the beautiful Lake Superior in Duluth, MN, Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark features a variety of room types, including family and pet-friendly suites with a private balcony overlooking the scenic Lake Superior. The hotel features an outdoor heated swimming pool, kids’ playground, a 9-hole mini-golf course, and free bike rentals [open seasonally for obvious reasons]. However, we do have a hot tub, open all 12 months of the year!, The cement walkway is even heated between the hotel and hot tub. Other activities include a fitness center, a game arcade, a grill/bar featuring burgers, pizza, ice cream, sodas, and alcoholic beverages. Located just off the lobby, is our gift shop to purchase a souvenir or your favorite cup of java from the coffee shop. For an additional fee, you can enjoy hours of splash-filled fun in our 35,000-square-foot indoor waterpark!, Known simply as The Edge, the waterpark features two four-story waterslides, a lazy river and a kid splash area with a bucket that dumps water on everyone. With so many onsite activities, Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark is Duluth’s best and most affordable hotel deal. Come make memories with us!
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Indoor Pool
- Swimming Pool
- Internet Available
- Meeting Rooms
- Restaurant
- Breakfast Available
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Dry Cleaning
- Elevator
- Lawn / Garden
- Game Room
- Bicycles
Reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveler Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark pet policy?
Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark welcomes 2 dogs up to 75 lbs for an additional fee of $50 per pet, per night. Dogs may not be left unattended in rooms. There is a grassy relief area with pet station on the property Sorry, cats or any other type of pets are not accepted.
Are big dogs allowed at Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark?
Yes! Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark allows dogs up to 75 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Duluth that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark?
Yes! Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark allow cats?
Yes! Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark welcomes cats.
Is free parking available at Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark?
Yes! Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark provides free parking for guests.
Does Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark have a pool or hot tub?
Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark doesn’t have a hot tub, but there is a swimming pool for guests to enjoy.
Does Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark offer a free breakfast?
No, but breakfast is available at Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include the breakfast fee in the room cost.













































































































