La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport
La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport welcomes two pets of any size in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per night. Both dogs and cats are permitted. There is a pet relief area with waste stations on the property. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 5 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Kansas City
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Room, 1 King Bed, Non SmokingRoom, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking
- 1 king bed
- Up to 3 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
301 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi and wired internet access
Entertainment - Flat-screen TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator and microwave
Sleep - Premium bedding, a down duvet, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board, desk, and phone; cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning
Accessibility - Roll-in shower
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request
Non-Smoking
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Wheelchair-width doorways
- Non-Smoking
- Bathroom grab bars
- Pets allowed
- Premium bedding
- Closed captioned TV
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Refrigerator
- Free wired internet
- Free WiFi
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Roll-in shower
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Down comforter
- Free toiletries
- Wheelchair accessible
- Hair dryer
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Flat-panel TV
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non SmokingRoom, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking
- 2 queen beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
2 Queen Beds
301 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi and wired internet access
Entertainment - Flat-screen TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator and microwave
Sleep - Premium bedding, a down duvet, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board, desk, and phone; cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning
Accessibility - Closed-captioned TV
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request
Non-Smoking
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Pets allowed
- Premium bedding
- Closed captioned TV
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Refrigerator
- Free wired internet
- Free WiFi
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Down comforter
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Flat-panel TV
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non SmokingDeluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
301 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi and wired internet access
Entertainment - Flat-screen TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator and microwave
Sleep - Premium bedding, a down duvet, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board, desk, and phone; cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning
Accessibility - Closed-captioned TV
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request
Non-Smoking
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Pets allowed
- Premium bedding
- Closed captioned TV
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Refrigerator
- Free wired internet
- Free WiFi
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Down comforter
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Flat-panel TV
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Free cribs/infant beds
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Kansas City
for your stay.
Description
The 100% non smoking La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport is only 5 miles from MCI Airport, and minutes from downtown Kansas City, Worlds of Fun, Oceans of fun, Arrowhead and Kaufmann Stadiums. This convenient Kansas City hotel is within walking distance to great restaurants, Zona Rosa shopping, an abundance of activities, and we offer free airport shuttle service to boot! Come stay in our beautiful rooms which include microwave, refrigerator, and enjoy a cozy night's sleep in a pillow-top beds. Whether your trip to Kansas City is for business or leisure, our friendly hotel staff is eager to greet you. Our hotel features spacious accommodations, a 24-hour business center, an expanded conference room, 24-hour fitness center, heated indoor year round pool, free wireless high-speed Internet access, and expanded cable TV. This well-equipped Kansas City hotel also offers Jacuzzi and King Executive Suites. Wake up to our free breakfast featuring an expanded selection of hot items such as Belgian waffles, biscuits & gravy, and much more. Make the right choice when considering hotels in Kansas City, choose La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport for your next stay.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Indoor Pool
- Swimming Pool
- Gym / Fitness Center
- Internet Available
- Business Center
- Meeting Rooms
- Family Rooms
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Television
- Free Breakfast
- Airport Shuttle
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Laundry Room
- Dry Cleaning
- Elevator
- Non-Smoking Property
Reviews
Guests at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport express mixed opinions, with many praising its pet-friendly accommodations, convenient location, and clean rooms, though a significant portion report cleanliness issues, odors, and noise concerns. Some visitors appreciate the friendly staff and reasonable pet fees, while others describe the property as dirty with mold, stains, and strong unpleasant smells throughout various areas.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveler Photos
We dug up 11 pictures of dogs at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport pet policy?
La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport welcomes two pets of any size in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per night. Both dogs and cats are permitted. There is a pet relief area with waste stations on the property.
Are big dogs allowed at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport?
Yes! La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport allows dogs of any size.
Are multiple pets allowed at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport?
Yes! La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport allow cats?
Yes! La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport?
Check-in at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport is after 3pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport?
Yes! La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport provides free parking for guests.
Does La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport have a pool or hot tub?
La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport doesn’t have a hot tub, but there is a swimming pool for guests to enjoy.
Does La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport offer a free breakfast?
Yes! La Quinta by Wyndham Kansas City Airport serves a free breakfast each morning.

























































































































